Author Topic: Can anybody help? Videoholic?  (Read 2892 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Seed_Of_Evil

  • White God
  • Legendary Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6881
  • Awards Hot damn. Been here a long time. 15 years!!!! Reached 1000 Posts
    • Awards
Can anybody help? Videoholic?
« on: August 01, 2006, 03:14:10 AM »
A friend of mine gave a me a minidv camera to burn a video into a DVD, but it\'s one of those with widescreen recording, and I have problems everytime I try to capture video from these sources. In theory, the format of the cam is 1.85:1, but it is captured this way:



I\'ve captured it with Pinnacle Studio 8, and after testing some settings, the capture is still the same... a fucking 4:3.

I\'ve worked with Nero Xpress, Pinnacle, Powerdirector and Avid, and none of them gave me results... because they only offer me 4:3 and 16:9... nothing about 1.85:1

The video should be something like this:


Can anybody help me out and teach me how to change the aspect ratio of these kinda movies? Videoholic?

Notice i\'m not an expert on video editing and I cannot manage software such as premiere :(
Todas estas cosas se perderán en el tiempo como lágrimas en la lluvia.

Offline videoholic

  • Silly little freak
  • Administrator
  • Legendary Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 18033
  • Awards Hot damn. Been here a long time. 15 years!!!! Started the most topics One of the top 10 posters Spends a lot of time here. They made 10000 posts :^D
    • Awards
Can anybody help? Videoholic?
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2006, 05:08:21 AM »
What camera does 1.85:1?

The image you had up top is how it will look in 4:3 mode.  You just change the project/monitor settings to 16:9 and that\'s it.  In avid it\'s in one of the pull down menus.  In Premiere it\'s plain as day as well, but I can\'t remember and I don\'t know which version of premiere you have.  You aren\'t changing the video, you are just making the preview monitor 16:9.

You don\'t want to change the video to letterboxed or anything.  And really the only way to do that is to squeeze the video in either After Effects, or your editor.  Just leave it looking stretched and let your DVD player make it widescreen.

Only way I know to get 1.85:1 is to run it through after effects.  That\'s the only thing I have on my computer that would do it.
I wear a necklace now because I like to know when I\'m upside down.
 kopking: \"i really think that i how that guy os on he weekend\"
TheOmen speaking of women: \"they\'re good at what they do, for what they are.\"
Swifdi:

Offline JBean

  • Legendary Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2535
  • Awards Hot damn. Been here a long time. 15 years!!!! Reached 1000 Posts
    • http://
    • Awards
Can anybody help? Videoholic?
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2006, 11:11:15 AM »
Adobe after effects is what I use to re-size videos for work.  It\'s super simple to resize, you don\'t really have to know how to use the program (you just pick the edge of the video and stretch it where you want, then render).

Offline videoholic

  • Silly little freak
  • Administrator
  • Legendary Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 18033
  • Awards Hot damn. Been here a long time. 15 years!!!! Started the most topics One of the top 10 posters Spends a lot of time here. They made 10000 posts :^D
    • Awards
Can anybody help? Videoholic?
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2006, 02:48:35 PM »
It\'s always better to use after effects than an editor.  It just does a much cleaner version.

But that is only if you truely want 1.85:1.  If it really is 16x9, which it probably is, you don\'t have to do anything.
I wear a necklace now because I like to know when I\'m upside down.
 kopking: \"i really think that i how that guy os on he weekend\"
TheOmen speaking of women: \"they\'re good at what they do, for what they are.\"
Swifdi:

Offline Seed_Of_Evil

  • White God
  • Legendary Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6881
  • Awards Hot damn. Been here a long time. 15 years!!!! Reached 1000 Posts
    • Awards
Can anybody help? Videoholic?
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2006, 04:23:18 AM »
Well, I already made it. I adjusted the video to 16:9 and burnt the dvd. The image is a little flattened because I still think it\'s 1.85:1

Thanx for the advices, I\'ll give after effects a try ;)
Todas estas cosas se perderán en el tiempo como lágrimas en la lluvia.

Offline videoholic

  • Silly little freak
  • Administrator
  • Legendary Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 18033
  • Awards Hot damn. Been here a long time. 15 years!!!! Started the most topics One of the top 10 posters Spends a lot of time here. They made 10000 posts :^D
    • Awards
Can anybody help? Videoholic?
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2006, 11:45:09 AM »
what camera was used to shoot it?
I wear a necklace now because I like to know when I\'m upside down.
 kopking: \"i really think that i how that guy os on he weekend\"
TheOmen speaking of women: \"they\'re good at what they do, for what they are.\"
Swifdi:

Offline Seed_Of_Evil

  • White God
  • Legendary Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6881
  • Awards Hot damn. Been here a long time. 15 years!!!! Reached 1000 Posts
    • Awards
Can anybody help? Videoholic?
« Reply #6 on: August 03, 2006, 03:23:28 PM »
I handed it back... cannot remember the model to say the truth. It was a cheap canon miniDV. Though the DVD wasnt perfect, the final result was decent.

BTW, what program do you use to capture?
Todas estas cosas se perderán en el tiempo como lágrimas en la lluvia.

Offline JBean

  • Legendary Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2535
  • Awards Hot damn. Been here a long time. 15 years!!!! Reached 1000 Posts
    • http://
    • Awards
Can anybody help? Videoholic?
« Reply #7 on: August 04, 2006, 05:20:38 AM »
I know you directed this a Vid but I use Premiere to capture MiniDV

Offline Seed_Of_Evil

  • White God
  • Legendary Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6881
  • Awards Hot damn. Been here a long time. 15 years!!!! Reached 1000 Posts
    • Awards
Can anybody help? Videoholic?
« Reply #8 on: August 04, 2006, 07:42:12 AM »
I tried to install Premiere and After Effects but it asks for SP2.. and I havent it installed. It is said it slows down your comp and creates problems with the integrated firewall... what do you have to say about that? Should I install it?
« Last Edit: August 04, 2006, 08:10:40 AM by Seed_Of_Evil »
Todas estas cosas se perderán en el tiempo como lágrimas en la lluvia.

Offline JBean

  • Legendary Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2535
  • Awards Hot damn. Been here a long time. 15 years!!!! Reached 1000 Posts
    • http://
    • Awards
Can anybody help? Videoholic?
« Reply #9 on: August 04, 2006, 10:44:28 AM »
not sure... I have SP2 installed so I didn\'t have that dilemma